Class Timetable 2021-2022 Semster 1

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
08:30 - 09:20

 

  ​EASC2410
(JL104)

​ENVS1401(A)
(MWT6)

 
09:30-10:20

EASC3410
(JL104/JL106)

 

​EASC2410
(JL104)

​ENVS1401(A)
(MWT6)

 

10:30-11:20

EASC3410
(JL104/JL106)

​EASC1402
(MWT5)

​EASC3410
(JL104)

​ENVS3042
(JLG04)

​EASC2402
(JL104)

​EASC4403
(MWT6)

​ENVS1401(B)
(MWT6)

​EASC2407
(JL105)

​ENVS3042
(JLG04)

​EASC4407/EASC6005
(JL104)

11:30-12:20

 

​EASC1402
(MWT5)

​EASC3410
(JL104)

​ENVS3042
(JLG04)

​EASC2402
(JL104)

​EASC4403
(MWT6)

​ENVS1401(B)
(MWT6)

​EASC2407
(JL105)

​ENVS3042
(JLG04)

​EASC4407/EASC6005
(JL104)
12:30-13:20

ENVS1401
(KB223)

EASC3404
(JL104)

 

​EASC4407/EASC6005
(JL104)

​CCST9013
(RHT)

​CCST9023
(KKLG109)

 

​EASC1401
(MWT7/JL104)

​EASC3417
(JL106)

13:30-14:20

ENVS1401
(KB223)

EASC3404
(JL104)

​ENSC4403
(MW325)

​EASC4407/EASC6005
(JL104)

​CCST9013
(RHT)

​CCST9023
(KKLG109)

​ENVS3415
(JL105)

​EASC2404
(JL104)

​EASC1401
(MWT7/JL104)

​EASC3417
(JL106)

14:30-15:20

EASC3404
(JL104)

​ENSC4403
(MW325)

​EASC3412
(JL104)

​ENVS3415
(JL105)

​EASC2404
(JL104)

​EASC3417
(JL106)

​EASC1402
(JL104/JL105)

15:30-16:20

EASC2407
(JL105/JL106)

EASC3404
(JL104)

​RPG Seminar series
(JL104)

​EASC3412
(JL104)

 

​EASC3417
(JL106)

​EASC1402
(JL104/JL105)

16:30-17:20

EASC2407
(JL105/JL106)

​EASC3408
(JL104)

 

​EASC1401
(MWT7)

​EASC3415
(JL105)

​ENVS3007
(JLG05)

​EASC3412
(JL104)

​EASC2404
(JL104)

​ENVS3007
(JLG05)

​EASC2402
(JL104)

​EASC3408
(JL105)

17:30-18:20

​EASC3408
(JL104)

​EASC1401
(MWT7)

​EASC3415
(JL105)

​ENVS3007
(JLG05)

​EASC3412
(JL104)

​EASC2404
(JL104)

​ENVS3007
(JLG05)

​EASC2402
(JL104)

​EASC3408
(JL105)

 
Student Consultation Hours 2021-22 Semester 1
Course 
​(offer in Sem 1)
Course Name Name of Teacher Day Time
CCST9013 Our Living Environment Dr SC Chang Wednesday 10:00 am - 11:00 am
CCST9023 The Oceans: Science and Society Dr J King Tuesday 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Dr C Not Monday-Wednesday  4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
EASC1401 Blue Planet Dr. P Bach Friday 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
EASC1402 Principles of geology Dr MC Cheung Wednesday 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Prof M Sun Monday 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Dr J King Tuesday 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
EASC2402 Field and laboratory methods Dr J King Tuesday

2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Dr MC Cheung Wednesday 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

EASC2404

Introduction to atmosphere and hydrosphere Dr B Zhang Thursday 11:00 am - 12:00 nn
Dr J Ali Thursday
(contact by email for other times)
3:20 pm - 4:30 pm
EASC2407

Mineralogy

Prof MF Zhou Friday 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Prof M Sun Monday 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

EASC2409

(Field Trip)

Regional field studies Dr J Ali

Monday/Thursday
(contact by email for other times)

4:20 pm - 5:20 pm / 3:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Dr AAG Webb Wednesday 9:30 am - 10:30 am
EASC2410 Data analysis and modeling in earth sciences Dr B Zhang Tuesday 11:00AM - 12:00nn
EASC3404 Structural geology Dr J Ali

Monday
(contact by email for other times)

4:20PM - 5:20PM
Dr AAG Webb Wednesday 9:30AM - 10:30AM
EASC3408 Geophysics Dr B Zhang Friday 3:00PM - 4:00PM
Prof LS Chan

Monday
(Make an appointment for other times)

3:30PM - 4:30PM
EASC3410 Hydrogeology Prof JJ Jiao Wednesday 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
EASC3412 Earth resources Prof MF Zhou Friday 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Prof GC Zhao By appointment  
EASC3415 Meteorology Dr J Kaplan Tuesday & Thursday 11:00 am - 12:00 nn
EASC3417 Earth through time Dr SC Chang Wednesday 11:00 am - 12:00 nn
Dr R Mckenzie Tuesday 10:00 am - 11:00 am
EASC4403 Biogeochemical cycles Dr YL Li Wednesday 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
EASC4407 Regional geology Dr AAG Webb Wednesday 9:30 am - 10:30 am
Dr J Ali

Wednesday/Friday
(contact by email for other times)

2:20 pm - 3:20 pm / 12:20 pm - 1:20 pm
ENVS1401 Introduction to environmental science Dr C Not Monday-Wednesday 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Dr C Dingle Monday
(Drop in or make appontment for other times)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ENVS3307 Natural hazards and mitigation Dr N Khan Wednesday 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ENVS3042 Pollution Dr X Luo Wednesday 11:00 am - 1:00 pm