Current postgraduate students

PHD Students

Name Field of Study
Angles Angelica Astrobiology
Broussolle Arnaud Geology
Chan Sik Lap, Jacky Economic Geology
Chen Qiong Mineralogy and Trace Element Geochemistry
Cheng Ruilin Astrobiology
Colleps Cody Lee Tectonics
Doherty John Matthew Environmental Geochemistry and Oceanography
Feng Chongqin Geochemistry
Fong Raymond Kwai Man Vertebrate Paleontology
Guo Tianyang Rock Mechanics
Hanson Shannon Marie Biogeochemistry
Hu Guiming Quaternary Enivironment Changes and Human Evolution
Hu Wenjun Petrology and Geochemistry
Huang Pingping Applied Geosciences, Earth and Planetary Sciences
Huang Zhiyong Remote Sensing of Hydrology
Iu Tak Meng Teddy Economic Geology
Jiang Yiqing Paleoceanography
Li Tanghua Geophysics
Li Yan Hei Geochemistry
Liang Wenzhao Groundwater and Ecology
Liang Yu Paleoclimate
Liu Hangyu Geology
Liu Jiacheng Planetary Geology
Mao Rong Hydrogeology
Ng Kelvin Sai-cheong Climate change, environment change and tropical cyclones
Qiu Wenhong Petrology and Geochemistry
Rodriguez Moreno Maximiliano Jose Geochemistry and Paleoceanography
Roy Arindam Vertebrate Palaeontology
Tse Chi Hoi (Kevin) Mass Spectrometry / Geochemistry
Wang Cece Global Change
Wong Ka Ho Astrophysics
Xu Qian Geochemistry
Yu Yang Petrology & Geochemistry
Zhang Junjie Quaternary Geochronology
Zhang Pengfei Ore deposit
Zhang Xiaolang Hydrogeology
Zhang Yahui Rock Mechanics
Zhang Yimeng Physical Geochemistry
Zheng Daran Geochronology
Zuo Jiawei Geology, Early Earth

MPhil Students

Name Field of Study
Chan Ting Yu Economic Geology
Cheng Hiu Ching Jupiter Tectonics and Planetary Geology
Li Leiguang Urban Ecology
Mah Jingyi Solar System Dynamics
Man Ho Lai Hilary Arctic Oceanography
Meng Bowen Paleoenvironment
Pau Yee Yu Hydrogeology
Tsui Wing Sum Regine Tectonics and Petrology
Wang Bo Petrology, Geochemistry and Geochronology
Wang Peng Geology
Wong Ching Kit Geophysics
Xie Yuexin Geochemistry
Yiu Sum Yee Joyce Geochronology
Zhao Dingyi Petrology and Geochemistry
Zhu Kai Holocene Climate Change